Friday, March 27, 2020

1991 Starting Lineup - Scottie Pippen

I would have preferred his 1988 piece but opted for the lower priced 1991 figure instead. Still, a great looking figure  with an awesome head sculpt! Pretty spot on If you ask me.




One of sports greatest 1-2 punch of all time!


Friday, March 20, 2020

1988 NBA Starting Lineup - Michael Jordan

I knew at some point I wanted to  start an NBA Starting Lineup collection but I wanted my first figure to be this one right here....


It took me a while to pick up this 1988 Jordan figure due to the fluctuating prices he was going for on eBay. I was finally able to find him for a decent price ,along with another one i'll be posting about In the near future. To me ,this figure Is beyond great! It's a nice representation of  a young Michael Jordan , hair and all! The only thing missing Is the arm band.



Now,most would argue that Kenner should have posed him going In for the dunk . I can understand that , for obvious reasons. I ,personally , dig the reverse layup sculpt. They were ,IMO, just as amazing to watch as his dunks were.


Thursday, March 12, 2020

Marvel Universe Rhino

Not really gonna go into detail  about this figure. It's just an all around ,bad ass representation of   Rhino! Such an amazing job done on the sculpt and just overall design. I'd be lying If I said I didn't want to sit Indian style on my living room floor and have an all out battle between him and Spidey! Just a great action figure!








Wednesday, March 11, 2020

I'm Drawing Again!

Not that I'm any good at it , but I've decided to start drawing again. It's a nice change of pace from gaming and social media. It's crazy, I've grown so close to both Snake Eyes and Wolverine through comics, cartoons and video games that I can draw them from memory. They're not exact representations as I'm not very good with the smaller details.So I keep it simple. Im also pretty sure  I got the Arashikage symbol wrong too lol.

Sunday, March 8, 2020

Transformers G1 Re Issue Ravage/Rumble

What better way to anticipate the arrival of  G1 ReIssues of Ravage and Rumble than by working out while watching some old G1 TF's episodes?



The card came In pretty good shape but I had no intentions of keeping these sealed. 


Two things of beauty!


Much like 1985 Snake Eyes ,Ravage was a Transformers figure I always wanted as a kid.Thanks to Hasbro's  re-issue ,I'm finally able to  hold this fantastic replica in-hand ! Since I never owned an original ,I'm not sure how true to it this version is. It's gotta be damn close,tho.




Rumble...or..Frenzy ...whatever you want to call him, Is  pretty cool  ,too. He kind of reminds me of those old  80's Transformer watches . I think they share similarities In their transformations. What I love most about both of these figures,besides the fact that they transform Into awesome little cassette tapes , Is their chromed out weaponry.






How glorious are these little cassette tapes!?!


And now ,the obligatory Snake Eyes with Ravage pics!



Timber got jealous and wanted In on the action ,hence....


This should  be sold as a three pack somewhere down the line. It would probably sell out at 20 bucks a pop and then be listed on ebay by scalpers for $100 . $75 loose :(


Crap!Now I need Soundwave!


Friday, February 28, 2020

Who's Preordering?

I'm curious to know If any of you guys are going to preorder 6 inch Snake Eyes?Snake Eyes along with Roadblock , Scarlet and Duke are currently available for preorder on Hasbro Pulse. I'd love to but I'm gonna hold out.As insanely cool as the figures look, I'm not one to do the whole " preorder" thing. I'll wait it out and go after the figures when they hit store shelves.This will officially be the first time I collect  any modern 6 inch figures .I stayed away from Star Wars Black series and have been strong enough to resist the lure of Marvel Legends.GI Joe will be the straw that breaks the camels back.No surprise there , tho 😉

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Marvel Universe Wonder Man

Those of you who regularly check In on my blog know how badly I've been wanting to add a Marvel Universe Wonder Man figure to my collection.Finally ,I was able to find one at a reasonable price. I'd like to do some research at some point to see what It Is that makes some of these figures so much more expensive than others from the same line. I don't need many to complete my personal want list but the ones I need are obviously the ones that I can't really afford,and It kind of blows. Even If I could afford them ,I wouldn't pay any of those insane asking prices.

I don't know what It Is about Wonder Man that I dig so much.I think It's a combination of his dope outfit ,color scheme and  his mental instability. He's a character that's kind of vein and all over the place and I can dig that.Relate to It almost. He's also pretty damn powerful when at full strength.





A quick head swap and.... 





Sunday, February 23, 2020

Destro!

Another great G.I. Joe 25th Ann. figure,I believe this Is v.18. This version of Destro came In the Mass Device three pack that also included Roadblock and Lady Jaye. As you can tell It is based on the cartoon ,hence Destro's grey boots and silver gloves. The original Destro action figure that released In 1983 had black gloves and black boots.






Sunday, February 16, 2020

Marvel Universe Iron Fist

Scratch another Marvel Universe figure off the want list. I'm pretty damn patient when It comes to waiting on prices of action figures to come down. And even If they don't ,There's always the chance that one will pop up on eBay for the right price.For me, anywhere from 8 to 12 dollars for an action figure Is the "right price". I was lucky enough to find this Iron Fist figure that normally goes for about 20 plus dollars ,for 8 bucks shipped. This Is actually from the Marvel Universe Greatest Battles comic packs that comes packaged with Power Man.



I've had Power Man In my collection for a while now but never thought I'd complete the two man set seeing as how most Iron Fists are so overpriced on eBay. I refuse to spend 20 dollars on a modern  3 3/4 action figure . I got lucky with this one!