Thursday, September 29, 2016

Marvel Infinite Series - Chameleon

Head on over to Hasbro Toy Shop now people!They've got a great sale on action figures ,from Littlest Pet Shop to Marvel Infinite.You can get to them via ebay!I just picked up two Marvel Infinite series figures at 3.99 a piece! The prices may have gone up since then but It won't hurt to check and see.Many of the discounted figures include the lesser popular ones like Big Time Spider-Man ,Grim Reaper and Thunder Strike Thor .Hell,Hyperion Is still floating around there as well.So definitely check them out.Even If they're not figures on your want list,at the price they're going for,It's totes worth It ;)


I had to do it...


A lot of people overlooked this figure because of the bad reviews It got on YouTube.Not so much for his appearance but more so because of his lack of leg movement.Others had gripes with the choice of alternate heads ,which to me,makes no difference.I'm loving the crap out of this figure right now.



I had to give him a firearm ,because without one he looks less menacing.Although that face sculpt  Is downright creepy!Even without a weapon,Chameleon looks like he could just choke the crap out of someone.While I don't think he is in the comics,he definitely looks mob affiliated here.


"Hey,you talkin' ta me?"


Actually,Chameleon Is a Soviet spy and a prominent Spider-Man villain. 


Assuming one of the added head sculpts Is Norman Osborn and you have a Goblin figure,you'll be able to have some fun mixing and matching accessories.Unfortunately,the Osborn head doesn't quite fit onto my version of Goblin (Lethal Foes),which really sucks.It may fit,however,on the first released Marvel Universe version.  



The alternate Spidey head Is pretty funny looking. 


In conclusion,Chameleon Is a boss figure.You don't have to do much with him to begin with other than wave a gun around and sneak around corners.Yeah he suffers from limited leg movement,but he'll be on display anyways.I'm not going to actually play with him.I think he looks pretty damn cool and for the price...


I've unintentionally amassed quite the group of Spider-Man villains.Now I definitely have to track down that Vulture figure next.


I had to do it ...


                                  

Ya gotta love an action figure In a suit.If the overall awesomeness of this group doesn't blind you,their patent leather shoes will.


8 comments:

  1. very, very tempted- by Emma Frost in particular

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah she's pretty cool.Weird,though,how the "infinite" series title was replaced by "Legends".

      Delete
  2. I also wanted Emma frost but she is sold out and Im also broke for at least another week and a half lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sell on eBay ,Brother.It's what I do when I'm in need of some extra action figure cash.

      Delete
    2. wish I could but the way they have ebay set up these days I cant. Im also on a new account because they banned my old one and I need to keep it on the low down lol

      Delete
    3. Shame on you Brother!Time to start getting those packages shipped out sooner,If you even shipped at all,lol!

      Delete
    4. Ha! no I am slow at shipping but ebay doesnt like it if you dont have a bank account or a credit card and I have neither :/ They banned my account for "not paying seller fee" and "suspicious account activity" a bunch of trumped up fakeness :/

      Delete
  3. I will never see this fig...mexico stopped getting figures years ago. Bummer.

    ReplyDelete